The territory of Russia is more than 17 million kilometers. It includes deciduous forests, taiga, tundra, steppes and even deserts, sandy and arctic. It is even difficult to imagine what a huge variety of species of animals, birds and plants lives on the territory of our country.
Each corner has its own characteristics, territorial and climatic, which create a unique ecosystem. Among the variety of flora and fauna there are champions.
We will not talk about everyone now, but raise our eyes to the sky, take a closer look at the bushes and tall grass. We will talk about birds, more precisely, about the smallest representatives that live on the territory of Russia. Sometimes they are difficult to notice, but that does not make them any less beautiful or interesting.
10 common pika
The length of the calf is 11-15,5 cm, the weight is usually in the range of 7-9,5 g. පුසි something like a sparrow, pulling his head to the calf. This is not surprising, because both birds are representatives of the passerine order.
The pika has a relatively long beak, curved downwards, and strong paws. The brown tail grows like steps, it is quite stiff and helps pikas climb trees. Her elytra are curly brown, spotted, and the underwings are white, like the breast.
It lives almost everywhere on the territory of Russia, from the Crimea to Arkhangelsk. Prefers a sedentary lifestyle in deciduous forests, does not live only where there are no trees. Feeds on insects, spiders and beetles.
9. Small flycatcher
Adult growth flycatchers no more than 10 cm, and the weight is only 11 g. This is another representative of the passerine order. Males, as often happens in nature, are brighter than females, they have an ash-gray color, two white stripes stretch along the tail, and a rusty-red spot is located on the chest. Neither young individuals nor females have such a spot.
They are brown-gray with a reddish-yellow breast. It will not take long to look for the flycatcher, it has a fairly wide habitat, up to the Ural Mountains, where they are replaced by the eastern flycatcher.
These birds can live in both deciduous and coniferous forests, as well as parks and gardens. Despite the name, they are not very picky eaters, pecking at insects from leaves, trunks, and the ground.
8. northern chatterbox
ශරීර දිග chatterboxes – 10-12 cm, and weight – 7-12 g. Belongs to the Komyshkov family. The bird has a brownish-gray feather color on top and a white belly. The beak is long and flat.
The chatterbox has an incredibly wide range of habitat: it can be found throughout Europe and Asia right up to India and China. However, it rarely flies to the western part of Russia; it is a much more frequent visitor to the Cis-Urals.
Prefers places overgrown with low but dense grass, with sparse shrubs. The ideal place is overgrown fields. It feeds on not very mobile insects, which it collects from the ground.
7. Common remez
Body length – 11-12 cm, weight – up to 20 g. Despite the fact that pemez resembles a titmouse that has pulled a mask over its eyes; it still belongs to the same detachment of passerines.
Its back is brown, and the body itself is rusty white. It emits a high and sad whistle. This is a migrating bird. From April to October, the Remez moves around the European part of Russia, and flies to the Mediterranean for the winter.
It prefers to settle in grass and shrubs along the banks of ponds, lakes and rivers. There he builds fluffy nests in branches hanging over the water. Remez feeds on insects, spiders and seeds, which it finds on the ground and plant stems.
Body length – 9-10 cm, weight – about 8-12 g. If you have ever heard of bullytail, ඇට වර්ග or subroot, it was about the same thing – රෙන්. This is a small brown bird with a large head on a short neck and a fervently upturned tail. It resembles a fluffy moving ball with a protruding tail.
The wren has very loud trills. He likes to climb higher and announce the territory with hasty songs. The wren lives in Eurasia, North Africa and North America.
It prefers to settle in moist coniferous and mixed forests, with dense undergrowth and a large amount of deadwood. It can also be found on the overgrown shores of lakes and rivers, and even in parks with dense grass and hedges.
They feed on insects and all kinds of invertebrates, if there is little food, they can eat berries.
5. Green warbler
Body length – 10-12 cm, weight – 5-9 g. This is an unusual, beautiful bird. Green warbler, which obviously has an olive-green back color, and her abdomen is gray-white with a yellowish coating. Males and females practically do not differ, they have the same size and color.
The bird lives in both the European and Asian parts of Russia, and these two species have minimal differences: only one stripe on the wing. It prefers to settle in mixed forests, in dense undergrowth, among hills and ravines. Nests are arranged in the ground or at a low altitude.
The green warbler feeds on insects and their larvae, but sometimes relatively large butterflies and dragonflies can become their prey. This is a migratory bird, and for the winter it goes to tropical latitudes.
The length of the warbler is 9-10 cm, the weight is 7-9 g. Another representative of the warbler family in our top is warbler-lightning. Like its predecessor, the back of the lightning is olive green, there are light stripes across the wings and from the beak to the back of the head, just above the eyes. The belly is white with yellowish. Legs brownish brown.
This is a very mobile bird, constantly jumping from twig to twig, twitching its wings if they are folded, and constantly giving a voice. It is distributed in the east of Russia, in Asia to China itself, in the central district it is very rare. In winter, it flies to South Asia.
Nests are built mainly in the ground or niches, deepen them and insulate them with down. Feeds on insects and their larvae.
3. Yellow-headed Kinglet
Length rarely exceeds 9 cm, weight up to 7 g. Yellow-headed Kinglet stands out from the bird brethren thanks to a yellow tuft with a black edging, reminiscent of a rich headdress. The gray plumage of the head turns into an olive-green back, the bottom is gray-olive.
In the northern latitudes, the kinglet acts as a replacement for the hummingbird, this bird is so fast and light. The distribution area is unusually wide. You can meet the yellow-headed beetle on the shores of the Black Sea, in Karelia, in the forests of the Caucasus and Altai. Also found on Sakhalin and even the Kuril Islands.
It prefers to settle in coniferous, less often mixed forests, where it builds its round nests with a small flight hole. These nests are suspended quite high, at a height of 6-8 m, less often – up to 15 m, and are well disguised in the branches.
2. King’s warbler
The length of the calf is 9-9,5 cm, weight 4-7 g. Another warbler took the line in our rating of the smallest birds in our country. This time it රණශූරයා, which is very similar to lightning, but has a noticeable yellow stripe along the eyes and one on the crown.
The most striking feather of the kinglet in autumn is grayish-green-yellow, the head is much darker than the wings. The spring outfit of both males and females is much lighter, more gray.
Just like the golden eagle, the warbler is fast and mobile, able to hang in place. Breeds in eastern Russia, Sakhalin, Eastern Siberia and Altai. Prefers taiga tall coniferous forests.
1. Red-headed Pigeon
The size of the bird does not exceed 9 cm, the weight reaches 7 g, but on average it is 5,1 g. This beautiful bird owes its name to a red spot on its head. Her back is yellow-green, the ends of her wings are dark, and her breast is gray-white. The head is black, with two stripes around the eyes and a bright tuft.
У red-headed beetle a large head and a short neck, so that usually the kinglet resembles almost a ball. Distributed from Europe to Africa. It prefers to nest in broad-leaved, rarely mixed forests, but most of all it loves oak forests. Like all beetles, it chooses small arthropods with soft shells for food.