Bears are one of the largest mammals on our amazing planet! Different kinds ക്ലബ്ഫൂട്ട് (bears are called so because of their clumsy gait) occupy a huge range and are found on almost all continents.
The largest bear, the grizzly, once lived in Alaska, but ruthless hunters killed it in 1998. The huge handsome man weighed 726 kg, and was 4,5 meters long.
For the curious and interested in the animal world, we have specially prepared this article. We present you the 10 largest bears in the world: a rating of the largest species, their photos and features. These dangerous animals live in Alaska and other northern parts of the world. Sit comfortably and replenish your stock of knowledge!
10 Sloth bear – 140 kg
First of all, appearance catches the eye മടിയൻ കരടി, because it resembles other animals: sloth and anteater. Such an unusual bear lives in India, in forested areas, as well as Pakistan.
For our time, the sloth is a rare specimen, but until the 180th century it was quite common. The sloth bear cannot be confused with any other bear. The length of his body reaches XNUMX cm, he prefers to be active at night, and sleep in the shade of bushes during the day (during sleep, by the way, the bear snores loudly).
Gubach sees poorly and hears practically nothing, nevertheless, the bear always recognizes the danger that comes from the leopard and tigers – its enemies.
9. Himalayan bear – 140 kg
some species Himalayan bear were listed in the Red Book. As you can already guess from the name, this interesting beast lives in the Himalayan mountains, its distinctive feature is considered to be a light crescent on the neck and shiny black fur all over the body.
The Himalayan bear is also distinguished by its unusual size – the average weight of a male is up to 120 kg, rounded ears, and a mobile muzzle. These animals show emotions by moving their nose and ears.
The Himalayan prefers to spend his time in the trees, where he climbs thanks to his strong paws with sharp claws.
8. Spectacled bear – 140 kg
Very cute animal spectacled bear (അല്ലെങ്കിൽ "ആൻഡിയൻ”), lives in the south side of America. This bear has a peculiar color of the muzzle, for which it was called “spectacled”.
Sadly, this handsome man, whose height reaches 2 m, belongs to an endangered species. The spectacled bear is the only one of its kind from the short-faced subfamily that has survived to this day.
According to zoologists, this is due to the fact that the species has the ability to climb very high on trees that grow in the forests of the Andes. The bear feels comfortable climbing to a height of more than three km, because he deftly moves over the rocks, having massive limbs.
7. Giant panda – 160 kg
Big panda – (also referred to as “bamboo bear”) is a favorite of many, due to its unique color (it alternates between white and black) and friendly disposition. The animal is friendly and does not show aggression.
The weight of a giant panda is about 160 kg, and the cubs weigh no more than 130 grams. Bamboo bears are the national treasure of the People’s Republic of China, they bear the title of the cutest animal in the world. Still would! The charm of the panda is hard to resist.
Bamboo makes up 99% of the bear’s diet – most of his time, the panda eats the young shoots of the plant with pleasure.
6. Kermode bear – 300 kg
തിളങ്ങുന്ന kermode bearsweighing 300 kg. – not polar, they live in the forests of Canada. This blonde handsome man is a subspecies of the American black bear. It is worth noting that bright animals are not albinos and relatives of polar bears.
The Kermode bear was named after Francis Kermode, who was the first to describe it. Biologist Wayne McCrory had this to say about the rare bear:They show curiosity, they have a sense of ingenuity, these bears know how to learn and adapt to conditions, and it seems that they, too, like us, have a mood“. Indeed, looking at a big bear with an expressive muzzle, it is difficult to resist these words.
5. Baribal or black bear – 360 kg
കറുത്ത കരടി or baribal has a chic black coat that shimmers beautifully in the sun. It inhabits the lands of Canada and the USA. The light muzzle of the animal, as a rule, comes into contrast with the darker coat, and the bear also has a speck on the chest.
Baribal is a harmless animal, it can attack a person or another animal only in extreme cases. The bear lives peacefully, eating fish and plant foods.
In the wild, black bears can live up to 30 years, but most often their lives are cut short 10 years after birth due to collisions with humans. More than 90% of bears die at the hands of hunters or traffic accidents, which cannot but upset.
4. Grizzlies — 450 kg
If the previous bear is a fairly harmless animal, then ഗ്രിസ്ലി (translated from English means “grey”) – one of the most dangerous and large aggressive predators of our planet. There have been cases when a grizzly attacked farmland and even a person.
His excessive aggressiveness caused a mass execution, and, as a result, a reduction in the number of the animal by 30 times. Today, the predator is listed in the Red Book and lives in the reserves of Alaska and Canada in a protected area. Outwardly, because of the smoky fur, the bear is very similar to the brown one, its weight can reach 1000 kg!
3. Siberian brown bear – 500 kg
This kind, beautiful and intelligent beast lives in Siberia. The size of the animal is amazing – the mass of a forest dweller reaches 500 kg, and the body length is mainly 2 meters.
Wintering is an important period in the life of every bear, how much time he spends in hibernation depends on the conditions. For example, in warm regions that boast a rich harvest of berries and nuts, bears do not sleep, but animals have been preparing for a harsh wintering in the taiga since summer: first they look for a suitable place, and then equip it, and so on. hibernate Siberian bears in most cases alone.
2. Polar bear – 500 kg
One of the most dangerous bears, called white, lives in the Arctic. Its weight reaches 1000 kg, it happens that more! Despite their daunting size and weight, ധ്രുവക്കരടി moves through the Arctic snow-covered territories, remaining unnoticed.
Its coat reliably protects from severe frosts, and the cover on the paws allows you to easily move on the ice. When meeting an animal can be dangerous, especially during the period of bearing cubs. Females with cubs are the most dangerous when they meet, because they have an instinct to preserve offspring. Without hesitation, they attack anyone who approaches the lair.
1. Kodiak — 780 kg
Our collection ends കോഡിയാക് – the largest representative of brown bears. Animals live on the island of Kodiak, located off the southern coast of Alaska.
Despite its huge size, it is unlikely that anything bad will happen when meeting with Kodiak, because it is not at all dangerous to humans.
The large and very cute muzzle of a brown bear immediately becomes an object of attention – his eyes are widely spaced, and his eyes are usually brown. The head is always lighter than other parts of the body, the physique of brown bears is elongated, the limbs are powerful, and the body is muscular. Children are very attached to their mother and remain somewhere near her, even as adults.