Monkeys are quite cute animals, but when they are the size of a palm, the degree of mercy increases several times. It is difficult to imagine a person who would not see a monkey. Although they do not live in our usual habitat, but prefer the rainforests, they have become frequent residents of circuses, zoos and other shows featuring various animals. They are easy to tame and train in certain actions.
The smallest monkeys in the world have a complaisant and friendly character; over time, this animal can become a good friend for its owner. In addition, they are very smart and quick-witted.
Our article presents ten tiny primates, describes the features of these animals with photographs. The length of some barely exceeded 10 centimeters.
10 Golden Lion Marmoset
- የሰውነት ርዝመት 20-25 centimeters.
- ክብደቱ ወደ 900 ግራም ያህል ፡፡
This is the largest monkey of the marmoset family. Her tail can grow up to 37 centimeters. Golden Lion Tamarin got its name because of a certain resemblance to a lion. Around the head of the monkey, the hair looks like a mane, which shimmers in gold in the sun. All wool in the sun shimmers beautifully and therefore it is compared with gold dust.
Marmosets watch their appearance and always take care of their coat. They live mainly in groups of 3 to 8 members.
9. Black lion marmoset
- የሰውነት ርዝመት 25-24 centimeters.
- ክብደቱ about 500-600 grams.
These monkeys are completely black except for the red buttocks. There is a thick mane around the head. Their muzzle is flat and hairless. The tail can be up to 40 cm long.
የቀጥታ ስርጭት black lion marmosets about 18 years old. However, in recent years their numbers have declined significantly. They have been given the status of endangered. The habitat of these monkeys is gradually being destroyed, and poachers hunt for individuals.
8. Red-handed tamarin
- የሰውነት ርዝመት 30 ሴንቲሜትር.
- ክብደቱ ወደ 500 ግራም ያህል ፡፡
Most of all animals are common in South America and Brazil. Their tail is larger than the body and can grow up to 45 centimeters. The coloration is black except for the arms and legs, which are yellowish or orange-red.
በምግብ ውስጥ red-handed tamarin unpretentious. They can eat both insects and spiders, as well as lizards and birds. They also do not refuse plant foods and actively consume various fruits.
Tamarins are active during the daytime. They live in a family circle, which has 3-6 individuals. Within the group, they are friendly and look after each other. They have only one dominant female that bears offspring. By the way, only males take care of newborns. They carry them everywhere with them and only bring them to the female for feeding.
7. Silver marmoset
- የሰውነት ርዝመት 22 centimeter.
- ክብደቱ ወደ 350 ግራም ያህል ፡፡
ኮት ቀለም silver marmoset silvery to brown. The tail is black in color and grows up to 29 centimeters. They live in large family groups of about 12 individuals. Within the group there is a dominant and subordinates.
Only the dominant female produces offspring, the rest do not participate in reproduction. The female gives birth to no more than two cubs. Six months later, they are already switching to adult food, and at the age of 2 years they are considered independent and adult individuals. All six months, when the cub feeds only on mother’s milk, the male takes care and carries it on his back.
6. crested marmoset
- የሰውነት ርዝመት 20 ሴንቲሜትር.
- ክብደቱ ወደ 450 ግራም ያህል ፡፡
They got this name due to the unusual crest. From the forehead to the back of the head crested marmoset a snow-white tuft passes. By this hairstyle it is very easy to recognize the mood of the monkey. For example, if she is angry, then the tuft rises.
When strongly irritated, the monkeys bare their teeth ferociously. They have a very unusual appearance, which is immediately remembered and it is impossible to confuse them with another species. Monkeys prefer to live in the forests of Colombia and Panama.
5. Geoffrey’s play
- የሰውነት ርዝመት 20 ሴንቲሜትር.
- ክብደቱ about 190-250 grams.
They have incisors that gnaw through the bark of trees in search of tree sap. During the rainy season, they spend most of their time resting and foraging for food, but during the drought they are very active.
በምግብ ውስጥ Geoffrey’s play unpretentious. Their diet includes insects, fruits, plants, and tree sap. They live in large groups (8-10 individuals) with one dominant pair. The cubs are cared for by all members of the group up to 18 months. Then they become independent.
4. Marmoset Göldi
- የሰውነት ርዝመት 20-23 centimeters.
- ክብደቱ ወደ 350 ግራም ያህል ፡፡
This species is under protection and movement through customs is strictly limited. Tail marmosets Göldi larger than her body and grows up to 15 centimeters. They live for about 18 years, but with proper care at home or in special institutions for animals, life expectancy increases by 5-6 years.
Her appearance is very unusual, but despite her small size, her expression is very concentrated and even a little angry. In the wild, they are shy and do not let anyone close, but if a person manages to tame them, they will become great friends.
3. common marmoset
- የሰውነት ርዝመት 16-17 centimeters.
- ክብደቱ about 150-190 grams.
The size of this monkey is more like a squirrel. Adults have a distinctive feature – large white tassels on the ears of long hair.
These monkeys are very emotional and quickly fall into unreasonable panic. Their emotions are expressed through gestures and facial expressions. It is very easy to understand what exactly is experiencing common marmoset በወቅቱ.
They live in family groups with up to 15 members. They solve all territorial conflicts with their neighbors with the help of sounds, as a rule, they do not like to fight. The average life expectancy in nature is about 12 years. At 2 years old, the individual is already considered an adult.
2. tiny marmoset
- የሰውነት ርዝመት 18 ሴንቲሜትር.
- ክብደቱ about 150-180 grams.
The color of the coat is mainly olive brown, on the belly golden yellow or gray-yellow. It is most commonly found in the Amazon rainforest and Brazil.
In total there are about 10 thousand individuals. The tail is up to 23 centimeters long, completely painted in black. The ears and face are mostly hairless, but there is a large tuft of hair on the head by which this type of monkey can be easily distinguished. tiny marmoset not as common as the dwarf, but still they are often started as a pet.
1. Dwarf game
- የሰውነት ርዝመት 11 ሴንቲሜትር.
- ክብደቱ about 100-150 grams.
The length of the tail of this monkey can reach 21 centimeters. They look very cute and unusual. Fur color is golden brown.
Dwarf marmosets live in floodplains in the jungle and on the banks of rivers. They lead an active lifestyle. They deftly jump from branch to branch and their jumps can be up to one meter long.
They, like many other monkeys, feed on tree sap, insects and fruits. They live on average up to 11 years. Active reproduction begins at the age of two years. The female brings posterity most often from two cubs. They are looked after by all members of the group. They are worn on the back and brought to the mother for feeding.
Such a monkey can be seen in many zoos around the world. They easily get along with people, so they are often kept at home.